Tree trail

aspidopsperma-cruentum-img_1261
Aspidosperma cruentum (mylady); note orangeish bark

Use this list of trees with name tags to learn trees on the Mahogany Trail, near La Milpa Lodge, in the Rio Bravo Conservation and Management Area.  Download the list:  Trees on mahogany trail

 

Named, tagged trees on the Mahogany Trail,

La Milpa Lodge

Look for aluminum tags nailed or wired to the tree.  Tags will have number and name.  Some numbers may be out of order as you walk the trail.  Some scientific names on the tags may differ from those in this list.  Names in this list have been updated according to recent taxonomic revisions.

Tag # Species Common name Family
1 Stemmadenia donnell-smithii cojotón Apocynaceae
2 Exostema mexicanum sabac ché Rubiaceae
3 Aspidosperma cruentum mylady Apocynaceae
4 Mariosousa usumacintensis (formerly Vachellia dolichostachya) jesmo Fabaceae
5 Vachellia gentlei bull’s horn acacia Fabaceae
6 Metopium brownei poisonwood, chechem Anacardiaceae
7 Rinorea hummelii wild coffee Violaceae
8 Ampelocera hottlei female bullhoof Ulmaceae
9 Simira salvadorensis john crow redwood Rubiaceae
10 Pouteria reticulata zapotillo Sapotaceae
11 Trichilia pallida carbón del río Meliaceae
12 Cryosophila stauracantha escoba, give-and-take Arecaceae
13 Pseudolmedia spuria cherry Moracee
14 Pouteria campechiana ciruela Sapotaceae
15 Metopium brownei poisonwood, chechem Anacardiaceae
16 Cupania belizensis grande betty Sapindaceae
17 Mouriri mytilloides jug Melastomataceae
18 Alseis yucatanensis wild mammee Rubiaceae
19 Brosimum alicastrum breadnut, ramón Moraceae
20 Hirtella americana pigeon plum Chrysobalanaceae
21 Trichilia minutiflora wild lime Meliaceae
22 Pouteria amygdalina silión Sapotaceae
23 Astronium graveolens jobillo Anacardiaceae
24 Chamaedorea sp. xate Arecaceae
25 Dracaena americana candlewood Dracaenaceae
26 Cosmocalyx spectabilis Rubiaceae
27 Sideroxylon foetidissimum cream tree Sapotaceae
28 Pouteria reticulata zapotillo Sapotaceae
29 Piper psilorhachis Spanish elder Piperaceae
30 Manilkara zapota chicle, sapodilla Sapotaceae
31 Sabal mauritiiformis botán palm Arecaceae
32 Pouteria amygdalina silión Sapotaceae
33 Vitex gaumeri yashnik, fiddlewood Verbenaceae
34 Gaussia maya palmasito Arecaceae
35 Simarouba amara negrito Simaroubaceae
36 Pseudobombax ellipticum mapola Malvaceae
37 Protium copal copal Burseraceae
38 Drypetes brownii male bullhoof Euphorbiaceae
39 Licaria peckii timbersweet Lauraceae
40 Coussapoa oligocephala matapalo Cecropiaceae
41 Guettarda combsii glassywood Rubiaceae
42 Zygia sp. Fabaceae